Georgia Tech Coronavirus (Covid-19) Information

Past Winners

Three Minute Thesis Past Winners

2019 Winners

Ph.D. Winners

Place Name Major Video

FIRST PLACE

Paola Zanella Aerospace Engineering Mitigation of Helicopter Accidents Related to Loss of Tail Rotor Effectiveness

SECOND PLACE

Smruthi Karthikeyan Civil & Environmental Engineering Microbes, Oil Spills and Beyond: Using Microbes to Predict the Impact of Oil Spills

THIRD PLACE

Suttipong Suttapitugsakul Chemistry & Biochemistry Not Just a Sugar Coating! Understanding the Language of Cells through Their Sweet Surface

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Jeongwon Kim Mechanical Engineering Suppression of Combustion Instability

Master's Winner

Name Major Video
Po-Wei Huang Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering A Sustainable Method to Alleviate the Global Thirst of Lithium

All videos from the 2019 competition

2018 Winner Videos

Ph.D. Winners

Place Name Major Video

FIRST PLACE

Nusaiba Baker Biomedical Engineering Oral Delivery of DNA-enzyme Nanoparticles Ameliorates Inflammation in a Murine Model of Ulcerative Colitis

SECOND PLACE

Francisco Quintero Material Science & Engineering Solid Lithium Batteries and How To Deal With A Diva

THIRD PLACE

Sourabh Jha Mechanical Engineering Enhancement of Cooling in Data Centers through Flags

Master's Winners

Place Name Major Video

FIRST PLACE

Eugene Mangortey Aerospace Enginering Predicting the Duration and Coincidence of Ground Delay Programs and Ground Stops

SECOND PLACE

Tejas Rode Music Robotic improvisation of Indian classical music on marimba

THIRD PLACE

Keshav Bimbraw Music Imparting Expressivity and Dynamics to percussive musical robot Shimon

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Megan Tomko Mechanical Engineering Academic Makerspaces: Sites of Learning for Women Students

All videos from 2018 competition

2017 Winner Videos

Ph.D. Winners

Place Name Major Video

FIRST PLACE

Jingting Yao

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Enhanced Diagnostic Cardiac Imaging with Lower Risks

SECOND PLACE

Shushruta Surappa

Mechanical Engineering

Ultrasound Based Wireless Power

THIRD PLACE

Kelly Michie

Biology

Gotta Screen ‘Em All: Discovering Bacterial Genes Required for Wound Infection

THIRD PLACE

Alexis Noel

Mechanical Engineering

Grip, Grab, and Groom: Adhesion of Soft Biomaterials

**We had a tie for third place in Ph.D.

Master's Winners

Place Name Major Video

FIRST PLACE

Vedant Metha

Nuclear Engineering

Boosting the Role of Nuclear Technology

SECOND PLACE

Richard Li

Interactive Computing

EarBit: Using Wearable Sensors to Detect Eating Episodes in Unconstrained Environments

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Jayraj Joshi

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Natural Gas Purification Using Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs)

All videos from the 2017 competition

2016 Winner Videos

Place Name Major Video

FIRST PLACE

Monica McNerney

Bioengineering

Bacterial Biosensors: Low-cost, Field-friendly Nutrition Tests

SECOND PLACE

Tesca Fitzgerald

Human Centered Computing

Teaching Robots to Reuse Skills

THIRD PLACE

H.M. Bharath

Physics

Reading Out the Geometry from an Atom's Memory

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Aravind Samba Murthy

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Recovering Kinetic Energy Using Electric Motors

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

H.M. Bharath

Physics

Reading Out the Geometry from an Atom's Memory

**We had a tie for the People's Choice winner.

All videos from the 2016 competition

2015 Winner Videos

Place Name Major Video

FIRST PLACE

Jonathan Walker

Aerospace Engineering

Leaving Ancient Rocket Engines Behind

SECOND PLACE

Marian Hettiaratchi

Biomedical Engineering

Heparin Microparticles: A New Method for Bone Regeneration

THIRD PLACE AND PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Pamela Grothe

Physics

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

All videos from the 2015 competition

Accessibility Information

Per accessibility compliance standards, this page may have links to files that would require the downloading of additional software:

  • Click here to download Microsoft Products.
  • Click here to download Adobe Reader.