Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


Why must I provide lawful presence documentation?

Solution

In accordance with University System of Georgia policy, students admitted to Georgia Tech must verify their lawful presence in the United States prior to enrollment.

For more information, visit the University System of Georgia Lawful Presence page.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles Can a person who is on a visa that prohibits study in the United States be admitted to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 if he/she is verified to be lawfully present in the United States?
Which Board of Regents policies require that institutions verify the lawful presence to their students?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
For institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, can a student whose lawful presence has not yet been verified be permitted to apply? Can they be admitted? Can they be permitted to register?
Do students residing outside of the United States who enroll only in distance education need to be verified?
Article details
Article ID: 12
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-20 13:09:20
Views: 6962
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.6/5.0 (18)

 
« Go back