Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


Can I upload a copy of my Social Security card as proof of U.S.citizenship?

Solution

No. Social Security cards are not accepted as proof of U.S. citizenship, per Board of Regents policy.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page of our website for a complete list of acceptable lawful presence documents.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles Can I upload a copy of my out-of-state driver's license as proof of U.S. citizenship?
My U.S. Passport has expired. Can it still be used as proof of citizenship?
I do not have a Social Security card. What number do I enter on the application?
Is an uploaded copy of my U.S. birth certificate considered official?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
Article details
Article ID: 13
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-20 13:14:29
Views: 5922
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.0/5.0 (29)

 
« Go back

 
Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid

Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid