Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


Do students residing outside of the United States who enroll only in distance education need to be verified?

Solution

If the student will remain living outside of the U.S. and will be enrolling only in distance education courses, then it isn't necessary to verify lawful presence.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page of our website for a complete list of acceptable documents.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles What happens if a student’s lawful presence cannot be verified?
Can a person who is on a visa that prohibits study in the United States be admitted to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 if he/she is verified to be lawfully present in the United States?
Why must I provide lawful presence documentation?
Which Board of Regents policies require that institutions verify the lawful presence to their students?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
Article details
Article ID: 16
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-20 13:51:22
Views: 5286
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.1/5.0 (30)

 
« Go back

 
Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid

Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid