Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


Can I upload a copy of my out-of-state driver's license as proof of U.S. citizenship?

Solution

No. Only copies of Georgia driver's licenses issued after January 2008 can be accepted as proof of U.S. citizenship, per Board of Regents policy.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page on our website to view all other acceptable forms of lawful presence.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles Can I upload a copy of my Social Security card as proof of U.S.citizenship?
My U.S. Passport has expired. Can it still be used as proof of citizenship?
What happens if a student’s lawful presence cannot be verified?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
Are institutions required to verify the lawful presence of all students admitted for the fall 2011 semester — even those who were admitted before the new policies were passed in the October 2010 Board meeting?
Article details
Article ID: 49
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-26 06:48:02
Views: 6358
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.0/5.0 (29)

 
« Go back

 
Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid

Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid