Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


Which Board of Regents policies require that institutions verify the lawful presence to their students?

Solution

During the October 2010 meeting of the Board of Regents (BOR), the Board approved Policy 4.3.4, Verification of Lawful Presence. BOR Policy 4.3.4 states that, “Each University System institution shall verify the lawful presence in the United States of every successfully admitted person applying for resident tuition status, as defined in Section 7.3 of this Policy Manual, and of every person admitted to an institution referenced in Section 4.1.6 of this Policy Manual.”

Policy 4.1.6, Admission of Persons Not Lawfully Present in the United States, was also approved during the October 2010 Board meeting. Policy 4.1.6 states that, “A person who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible for admission to any University System institution which, for the two most recent academic years, did not admit all academically qualified applicants (except for cases in which applicants were rejected for non-academic reasons).”

Please visit the Lawful Presence page on our website for more information.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles Can a person who is on a visa that prohibits study in the United States be admitted to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 if he/she is verified to be lawfully present in the United States?
Are institutions required to verify the lawful presence of all students admitted for the fall 2011 semester — even those who were admitted before the new policies were passed in the October 2010 Board meeting?
When do institutions begin verifying the lawful presence of their students?
Which students must be verified?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
Article details
Article ID: 50
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-26 06:54:08
Views: 5069
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.6/5.0 (18)

 
« Go back