Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


When do institutions begin verifying the lawful presence of their students?

Solution

Under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, the lawful presence of any student applying to an institution which, for the two most recent academic years, did not admit all academically qualified applicants (except for cases in which applicants were rejected for nonacademic reasons) must be verified before a final offer of admission can be extended. This policy impacts any student admitted for the fall 2011 semester or any future semester.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page on our website for more information.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles Which students must be verified?
Which Board of Regents policies require that institutions verify the lawful presence to their students?
Are institutions required to verify the lawful presence of all students admitted for the fall 2011 semester — even those who were admitted before the new policies were passed in the October 2010 Board meeting?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
For institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, can a student whose lawful presence has not yet been verified be permitted to apply? Can they be admitted? Can they be permitted to register?
Article details
Article ID: 51
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-26 06:55:49
Views: 5440
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.0/5.0 (28)

 
« Go back

 
Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid

Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid