Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


Once a student has been verified and enrolls, does he/she need to be re-verified at any time?

Solution

Once a student has been determined to be eligible to be classified as in-state or eligible for admission to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, it is not necessary to re-verify the student, provided the student remains continuously enrolled.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page on our website for more information.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles What happens if a student’s lawful presence cannot be verified?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
For institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, can a student whose lawful presence has not yet been verified be permitted to apply? Can they be admitted? Can they be permitted to register?
Are institutions required to verify the lawful presence of all students admitted for the fall 2011 semester — even those who were admitted before the new policies were passed in the October 2010 Board meeting?
When do institutions begin verifying the lawful presence of their students?
Article details
Article ID: 53
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-26 07:00:00
Views: 3917
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.0/5.0 (24)

 
« Go back

 
Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid

Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid