For institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, can a student whose lawful presence has not yet been verified be permitted to apply? Can they be admitted? Can they be permitted to register?

Students may be permitted to apply to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 and may be granted conditional or provisional acceptance prior to the verification of his/her lawful presence. However, students should not be extended a final offer of admission or be permitted to take a seat if the institution is unable to verify lawful presence. Institutional policies and procedures will dictate at what point a student would be considered taking a seat.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page of our website for more information.