Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


Are institutions required to verify the lawful presence of all students admitted for the fall 2011 semester — even those who were admitted before the new policies were passed in the October 2010 Board meeting?

Solution

Yes, the lawful presence of any student applying for in-state tuition classification (per Policy 4.3.4) or applying to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 must be verified — even those who applied and/or were admitted before the new policies were passed in the October 2010 Board meeting.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page of our website for more information.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles Which Board of Regents policies require that institutions verify the lawful presence to their students?
For institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, can a student whose lawful presence has not yet been verified be permitted to apply? Can they be admitted? Can they be permitted to register?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
When do institutions begin verifying the lawful presence of their students?
What happens if a student’s lawful presence cannot be verified?
Article details
Article ID: 57
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-26 07:21:53
Views: 3925
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.3/5.0 (23)

 
« Go back

 
Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid

Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid