Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


Can a person who is on a visa that prohibits study in the United States be admitted to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 if he/she is verified to be lawfully present in the United States?

Solution

Students who are on a visa prohibiting study in the United States may not be admitted to attend any University System of Georgia, regardless of whether they are lawfully present in the United States.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page of our website for more information.

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no
 

Submit a ticket
Submit a new issue to a department

 
 

View existing ticket
View tickets you submitted in the past

 
Related articles Which Board of Regents policies require that institutions verify the lawful presence to their students?
Why must I provide lawful presence documentation?
I'm an International student but I attended a school in the U.S. Do I need to take the TOEFL?
Do students residing outside of the United States who enroll only in distance education need to be verified?
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?
Article details
Article ID: 58
Category: Lawful Presence Verification
Date added: 2014-03-26 07:23:38
Views: 4133
Rating (Votes): Article rated 4.0/5.0 (24)

 
« Go back

 
Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid

Powered by Help Desk Software HESK, brought to you by SysAid