Student Recognition

Read on for a list of graduate students at Georgia Tech who have been recognized for their efforts. (Award information is accepted on an ongoing basis. Provide name, degree, school/department, and honor [spelling out any acronyms] to pavlik@gatech.edu.)

  • Chandana Kolluru, a Ph.D. student in Materials Science and Engineering, was awarded second place in the SciVid competition at the Materials Research Society fall 2017 meeting.

  • David Tan, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, was awarded first place in the Student Paper Competition of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Technical Committee on Vibration and Sound for his paper titled, "On the Origin of the Nonclassical Softening Nonlinearity in MEMS/NEMS Cantilevers." 

  • Claudia Okonkwo, a Ph.D. student in Chemical Engineering, has received a 2017 Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

  • Brian Fuchs, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, has received the Integrated University Program fellowship awarded through the U.S. Department of Energy. The three-year fellowship is intended to help pay for graduate studies and research.

  • Christopher Long, a doctoral student in History and Sociology, has been selected as a Sam Nunn Security Program Fellow for the 2017-2018 academic year.

  • Olufunke Adebola, a Ph.D. student in International Affairs, has been selected as one of the three students representing Georgia Tech at the 2017 Imperial-TUM Global Fellows Program: Cities of the Future.

  • Lea Ikkache, a master’s student in Music Technology, received the Outstanding Graduate Woman of Distinction Award at the 2017 Georgia Tech Women’s Leadership Conference.

  • Etienne Demers Bouchard, a Ph.D. candidate in Aerospace Engineering won the Henrich Focke Scholarship, which is one of the 2017 Vertical Flight Foundation Scholarships.

  • Dhwanil Shukla, a Ph.D. candidate in Aerospace Engineering, won the Dr. John Zuk Scholarship, which is one of the 2017 Vertical Flight Foundation Scholarships.

  • Nandeesh Hiremath, a Ph.D. candidate in Aerospace Engineering, won the Raymond W. Prouty Scholarship, which is one of the 2017 Vertical Flight Foundation Scholarships.

  • Charles Munson, a Ph.D. candidate in Electrical and Computer Engineering at Georgia Tech-Lorraine, won first prize for his project, “A Battery for an Everlasting Heart,” in the fifth annual MC6 Competition held in Metz, France, on Dec. 1, 2016.

  • Arkadeep Kumar, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, won the best presentation award at the International Conference on Precision, Meso, Micro, and Nano Engineering for his paper titled, “Mechanical Properties of Diamond Wire Sawn Photovoltaic Silicon Wafers.”

  • Allison Mahvi, a graduate student in Mechanical Engineering, has been selected as an American Society of Mechanical Engineers Graduate Teaching Fellow for the 2016-2017 academic year.

  • Christopher Douglas, a graduate student in Mechanical Engineering, won his first overall national title on Sunday at the USA Triathlon Sprint National Championships.

  • Thomas Spenser, a graduate student in Mechanical Engineering, received an award at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory's 2016 Center for Nanophase Materials Science Conference.

  • Daniel Moreno, a graduate student in Mechanical Engineering, has been awarded a 2016-2017 Scholar Award from the Achievement Rewards for Academic Scientists  program.

  • Aaron Bivens, a Ph.D. student in Civil Engineering, has received a 2016 STAR graduate fellowship from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.

  • Marc Canellas, a Ph.D. student in Aerospace Engineering, won the Best Poster competition contest at the 2016 Summer Institute on Bounded Rationality, which is hosted by the Max Planck Institute for Human Development in Berlin, Germany.

  • Eric Corbett, a Ph.D. student in Digital Media, had his paper accepted to the Mobile Human Computing Interaction 2016 conference.

  • Anna Weisling, a Ph.D. student in Digital Media, will be exhibiting a new interactive installation at the Association for Computing Machinery's CHI 2016's art exhibition and workshop.

  • Mariam Asad, a Ph.D. student in Digital Media, was named one of the 30 Top Thinkers Under 30 by the Pacific Standard.

  • Xueju Wang, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, has been selected as the 2016 Gary L. Cloud Award Recipient by the Society for Experimental Mechanics.

  • Siyuan Zhang, a Ph.D. student in Chemistry and Biochemistry, received the Materials Research Society’s Graduate Student Gold Award 2015 and the Best Poster Award at the society’s 2015 meeting in Boston.

  • Teshia Robinson, a graduate student in Mechanical Engineering, has been selected by General Motors to serve on their Student Sustainability Advisory Council.

  • Arkadeep Kumar, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, won second prize in the third annual Southeast Regional Symposium (SERES III) held at Georgia Tech in May 2015.

  • Lalit Darunte, a Ph.D. candidate in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, has received the Eastman Chemical Summer Fellowship.

  • Amir Rostami, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, won the Gold Award for his poster presentation at the Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers in May 2015.

  • Nelson E. Lourenco, a Ph.D. student in Electrical and Computer Engineering, has been awarded the 2015 IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society (NPSS) Paul Phelps Award.

  • Adrian Ildefonso, a Ph.D. student in Electrical and Computer Engineering, has been awarded the 2015 Goizueta Foundation Fellowship.

  • Katherine Scott, a graduate student in Mechanical Engineering, was awarded a Nuclear Energy University Program Fellowship from the U.S. Department of Energy.

  • Christopher Miller, a graduate student in Mechanical Engineering, received a Stewardship Science Graduate Fellowship sponsored by the Department of Energy National Nuclear Security Administration and administered by the Krell Institute.

  • Chris Douglas, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, beat more than 1,000 runners in this year’s on-campus Pi Mile 5K with a time of 17:02.

  • Sasha Azad, a master’s student in Computer Science, received the Rookie Senator of the Year award from the Graduate Student Government Association.

  • Thom Gable, a Ph.D. student in Psychology, received the Senator of the Year award from the Graduate Student Government Association.

  • Rob Parrish, a graduate student in Chemistry, and Timothy Kassis, a graduate student in Bioengineering, were selected to receive Chih Foundation Graduate Student Research Publication Awards.

  • Arkadeep Kumar, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, won the best graduate student research award at the bi-annual meeting of the Silicon Solar Consortium, a National Science Foundation - Industry/University Cooperative Research Center, for working on mechanical properties of photovoltaic silicon wafers.

  • Hyung Suk (James) Yang and Chaoqi Zhang, Ph.D., students in Electrical and Computer Engineering, won the 2014 IEEE Transactions on Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Best Paper Award in the Advanced Packaging Technologies category.

  • Xin Li, a Ph.D. student in Electrical and Computer Engineering, has received the Best Paper Award at Photoptics 2015, the Third International Conference on Photonics, Optics and Laser Technology, held in Berlin, Germany.

  • Mason Chilmonczyk, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, won best poster award for his contribution titled, “Micro/Nanotechnology Enabled Biochemical Imaging in Complex Environments Relevant to Renewable Bioproduct Processing,” at the Renewable Bioproducts Institute's annual executive conference.

  • TI:GER students won the 2015 Georgia Tech Startup Competition including MBA students Maggie Lovatt and El Hassan El Majidi.

  • MBA students Nathan Andrews, Thomas Paris, JB Bouquet, and Lauren Wagner won first place in the Deloitte Consulting MBA Supply Chain Challenge on Feb. 20 at the University of Tennessee.

  • Nelson Lourenco, a Ph.D. student in the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, has been awarded the 2015 IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society Graduate Scholarship Award.

  • Brendan Gunning, a Ph.D. student in the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, received the 2015 Workshop on Compound Semiconductor Devices and Materials Award for the Most Valuable Contribution for his research on advances in p-type doping of group III-Nitride semiconductors, and for his latest work with extremely high growth rate gallium nitride.

  • Travis Meyer, a Ph.D. candidate in biomedical engineering, and Gregory Richards, a Ph.D. candidate in physics, have been selected to attend the 65th Council for the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting this summer in Germany.

  • Jennifer Nichols won the 2015 Scheller College Dean’s Prize for Evening MBA Student Excellence, and Vernon Aliga won the same prize for full-time MBA students.

  • Kevin Jacobson, an aerospace engineering doctoral student, won the American Helicopter Society’s 2015 Robert Lichten Award for the Southern Region.

  • Mariam Asad, a Ph.D. student in Digital Media, recently won an award for a paper that will be presented at the Computer-Supported Cooperative Work and Social Computing Conference. The paper is titled “Illegitimate Civic Participation: Supporting Community Activists on the Ground.”

  • Graduate students Robert Chen, Computer Science; Rebecca Gieseking, Chemistry; and Xiaohang Li, Electrical and Computer Engineering; were selected to attend the January 2015 Global Young Scientists Summit in Singapore.

  • Joshua Jarrell, a Ph.D. candidate in the School of Applied Physiology and a National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellow, will be one of 11 military veterans with graduate research fellowships to be honored during an official visit to NSF headquarters in Arlington, Va., on Nov. 5.

  • Mason Bretan, a Ph.D. candidate in Music Technology, Deana Brown, a Ph.D. student in Human-Centered Computing, and Alex Zook, a Ph.D. candidate in Human-Centered Computing, were named 2014 Foley Scholars by the Graphics, Visualization, and Usability Center at Georgia Tech.

  • Simon Berrebi, a Ph.D. student in the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, received a grant from the Awesome Atlanta Foundation to support his work improving how public transit agencies schedule buses.

  • Brittany Bruder, a Ph.D. student in the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, and Caroline Golin, a master’s student in the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering and a Ph.D. student in the School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, won poster awards at the  Women in Clean Energy Symposium.

  • Christine Taylor, a Ph.D. student in the School of Mechanical Engineering, was awarded the 2014 Hutchins Grant by the Surface Mount Technology Association.

  • Shiyuyun "Gena" Tang, a Ph.D. student in Bioinformatics in the School of Biology, won the Best Poster Award at the 2014 Association for Computing Machinery Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics Conference in Newport Beach, Calif.

  • Graduate students Peter Audano (Bioinformatics), Robert Chen (Computational Science and and Engineering), Ryan Hoffman (Biomedical Engineering), and Ariel Kniss (Biomedical Engineering) will benefit from a National Institutes of Health Predoctoral Training Grant that was awarded to Georgia Tech. 

  • Jesse Zaro-Moore, master’s student in the School of City and Regional Planning, won the 2013 Edward McClure Award for the Best Master’s Student Paper in Urban and Regional Planning from the Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning.

  • Christine Taylor and Matt Smith, graduate students in the School of Mechanical Engineering, have created Teachable Moments for K12 STEM education and have posted their projects on Georgia Tech Starter. Read more at https://www.me.gatech.edu/featured_teachablemoments.

  • Gillam Campbell, Marvin Clermont, Kate Colberg, Richelle Gosman, Anna Harkness, Amy Moore, Paul Lorenc, Dzung Nguyen, Jennifer Yun, and Joy Zhou — all graduate students in the School of City and Regional Planning who participated in the fall 2012 Planning Studio titled Tracking the Effects of Sea Level Rise in Georgia’s Coastal Communities — won the 2014 American Planning Association National Student Project Award.

  • David Blette, a Ph.D. student, Sean Chait, a master’s student, and Adam Sidor, a Ph.D. student, (all in the School of Aerospace Engineering) were named NASA Space Technology Research Fellows.

  • Audrey Plummer, Dawn Riley, Logan Tuura, Blair Rivercomb, and Yigong Zhang — all graduate students in the School of City and Regional Planning and the School of Architecture — won second place in the 2014 Urban Land Institute Hines Student Urban Design Competition.

  • Arya Sedehi, a Ph.D. student, and Michael Anthony, a master’s student, (both in the School of Building Construction), won scholarships and the registration and travel costs to attend the International Facility Management Association Foundation’s World Workplace.

  • Julia Lundrigan, a Ph.D. student in the School of Aerospace Engineering (AE), coordinated this year’s AE Career Fair. She launched the fair in 2011 and has coordinated it each year since.

  • Caroline Golin and Matt Cox, Ph.D. students in the School of Public Policy, won the poster competition at the C3E Women in Clean Energy Symposium at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Their poster focused on FORESEE, a model that analyzes the utility economics of solar energy and energy efficiency programs. 

  • Toby Xu, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering (ME), was recognized with the Best Student Paper Award at the IEEE International Ultrasonics Symposium for his paper titled "Improved performance CMUT-on-CMOS Devices Using ALD Hafnium Oxide Insulation Layer," which was co-authored by Coskun Tekes, a postdoctoral fellow, and F. Levent Degertekin, a professor in ME.

  • Paul Rose Jr., a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, received the Packaging, Transportation and Disposition Technical Division Top Student Paper at the Institute of Nuclear Materials Management's 55th Annual Meeting for his paper titled, ”Detection of Shielded Special Nuclear Material Using High Energy Gamma Ray Transmission Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors.”

  • Deana Brown, a Ph.D. student in Human-Centered Computing, recently won an Intel U.S. Ph.D. Fellowship.

  • David Torello, a Ph.D. student in Mechanical Engineering, recently won first place in the student poster competition of the 2014 Quantitative Nondestructive Evaluation for his poster "Measurement and Fitting Techniques for the Assessment of Material Nonlinearity Using Nonlinear Rayleigh Waves."

  • Amanda Garton and Dana Jones, both master’s students in the School of Public Policy, have been awarded Presidential Management Fellowships.

  • Matthew Plumlee, a Ph.D. student at the Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, recently received the Ellis R. Ott Scholarship and the Achievement Rewards for Academic Scientists Fellowship. Read the full story here.

  • Perrin Schiebel, a Ph.D. student in the School of Physics, received a 2014 National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship.

  • Tracy Norman, a Ph.D. student in the School of Applied Physiology, was selected to attend the  Nobel Laureate ceremony for Medicine and Physiology.