For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified?

Yes, all institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 must verify the lawful presence of every student — including transient students — applying for admission for fall 2011 or a later term. However, if the student is coming from a University System of Georgia institution and the sending institution can provide documentation that the student was verified, then the receiving institution may elect to use that documentation as proof of verification.

Please visit the Lawful Presence page of our website for more information.