Georgia Tech Graduate Studies
Prospective Students New & Current Students Faculty & Staff News and Events About Us APPLY NOW >    
GT Home > Graduate Studies Home > Helpdesk
Knowledgebase
Graduate Studies > Help Desk > Knowledgebase

Search help:


» Category: Lawful Presence Verification  (Go back)

» Articles in this category:

 
Why must I provide lawful presence documentation? Article rated 4.3/5.0
In accordance with University System of Georgia policy, students admitted to Georgia Tech must verify their lawful presence in the United States prior to enrollment. For more information, visit the U...
Can I upload a copy of my Social Security card as proof of U.S.citizenship? Article rated 4.0/5.0
No. Social Security cards are not accepted as proof of U.S. citizenship, per Board of Regents policy. Please visit the Lawful Presence page of our website for a complete list of acceptable lawful pre...
My U.S. Passport has expired. Can it still be used as proof of citizenship? Article rated 4.1/5.0
No. An expired U.S. Passport is not considered valid, per Board of Regents policy. Please visit the Lawful Presence page of our website for a complete list of acceptable documents.
Which students must be verified? Article rated 4.1/5.0
Under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, any student applying to an institution which, for the two most recent academic years, did not admit all academically qualified applicants (except for cases in whic...
Is an uploaded copy of my U.S. birth certificate considered official? Article rated 4.0/5.0
No. Unfortunately, Board of Regents policy mandates that we can only accept official birth certificates. The U.S. birth certificate must either be hand-delivered or sent in by mail. You may send it by...
Do students residing outside of the United States who enroll only in distance education need to be verified? Article rated 4.1/5.0
If the student will remain living outside of the U.S. and will be enrolling only in distance education courses, then it isn't necessary to verify lawful presence. Please visit the Lawful Presence pag...
Can I upload a copy of my out-of-state driver's license as proof of U.S. citizenship? Article rated 4.0/5.0
No. Only copies of Georgia driver's licenses issued after January 2008 can be accepted as proof of U.S. citizenship, per Board of Regents policy. Please visit the Lawful Presence page on our website ...
Which Board of Regents policies require that institutions verify the lawful presence to their students? Article rated 4.3/5.0
During the October 2010 meeting of the Board of Regents (BOR), the Board approved Policy 4.3.4, Verification of Lawful Presence. BOR Policy 4.3.4 states that, “Each University System institution...
When do institutions begin verifying the lawful presence of their students? Article rated 4.0/5.0
Under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, the lawful presence of any student applying to an institution which, for the two most recent academic years, did not admit all academically qualified applicants (e...
Once a student has been verified and enrolls, does he/she need to be re-verified at any time? Article rated 4.0/5.0
Once a student has been determined to be eligible to be classified as in-state or eligible for admission to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, it is not necessary to re-verify...
For institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, can a student whose lawful presence has not yet been verified be permitted to apply? Can they be admitted? Can they be permitted to register? Article rated 4.2/5.0
Students may be permitted to apply to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 and may be granted conditional or provisional acceptance prior to the verification of his/her lawful pr...
For those institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6, does the lawful presence of transient students need to be verified? Article rated 3.9/5.0
Yes, all institutions falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 must verify the lawful presence of every student — including transient students — applying for admission for fall 2011 or ...
What happens if a student’s lawful presence cannot be verified? Article rated 4.2/5.0
If a student’s lawful presence cannot be verified through one of the acceptable methods, then the student cannot be granted in-state status. In those situations where the student has applied to ...
Are institutions required to verify the lawful presence of all students admitted for the fall 2011 semester — even those who were admitted before the new policies were passed in the October 2010 Board meeting? Article rated 4.3/5.0
Yes, the lawful presence of any student applying for in-state tuition classification (per Policy 4.3.4) or applying to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 must be verified &mdas...
Can a person who is on a visa that prohibits study in the United States be admitted to an institution falling under Board of Regents Policy 4.1.6 if he/she is verified to be lawfully present in the United States? Article rated 4.0/5.0
Students who are on a visa prohibiting study in the United States may not be admitted to attend any University System of Georgia, regardless of whether they are lawfully present in the United States. ...